Author Topic: Pet attack button?  (Read 479 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hal900x

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Pet attack button?
« on: 27 January 2018, 23:03:14 »
I'm not much of a pet user, but trying out the Lich as supposedly it's good. I have "pet attack" bound to CTRL and, secondarily, the T key. However when I hold either down and left click on a mob, nothing happens. I am doing this before I gain aggro so as to have them tank. However, nothing happens. Trying to figure out what I'm doing wrong, or if this is some kind of glitch or bug with my system.

Offline botebote77

  • mage boy
  • TQ Club Member
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 844
  • Country: 00
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: Pet attack button?
« Reply #1 on: 27 January 2018, 23:19:10 »
just set it to aggressive problem solved :P

but if you want aggro, i think core dweller and traps are better.. wolves are good too but they sometimes stand around when trying to attack enemies they can't reach.. actually traps are better in every way if you have +4.. because any +damage to pets, it's applied to them per projectile.. they're not squishy and if one dies, you can simply resummon because of zero cooldown and low energy cost
i eat mana for breakfast
Spoiler for Hiden:
finished ragnarok xmax x3 with sorcerer, illusionist, mage haruspex, skinchanger

Offline Typhon

  • Xul
  • TQ Club Member
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 281
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Sometimes you just gotta march on Mount Olympus.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -6
Re: Pet attack button?
« Reply #2 on: 27 January 2018, 23:36:12 »
I have "Select all pets" set to Z and once they're all selected then I left click on whatever I want them targeting. Of course, you can bind something like the Core Dweller to go in first ahead of you.
Your inventory is full *Plays intense game of tetris*
Spoiler for Hiden:

Offline Hal900x

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Pet attack button?
« Reply #3 on: 27 January 2018, 23:40:30 »
I have "Select all pets" set to Z and once they're all selected then I left click on whatever I want them targeting. Of course, you can bind something like the Core Dweller to go in first ahead of you.

Do you get any indicator (outline, highlight etc) when the pets are selected? I think something is wrong, nothing happens when I press or hold any related key.

Offline Typhon

  • Xul
  • TQ Club Member
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 281
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Sometimes you just gotta march on Mount Olympus.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -6
Re: Pet attack button?
« Reply #4 on: 27 January 2018, 23:45:50 »
Yes, they get arrows over their head and their selection noise plays. It's the hotkey all the way at the bottom of the list that I use.
Your inventory is full *Plays intense game of tetris*
Spoiler for Hiden:

Offline Hal900x

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Pet attack button?
« Reply #5 on: 28 January 2018, 09:15:17 »
Yeah something is wrong. Nothing happens no matter what key I bind :(

Offline Vio

  • aka Violos
  • TQ Club Member
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Country: de
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Pet attack button?
« Reply #6 on: 28 January 2018, 11:32:23 »
Ctrl-Clicking on them or pressing the key selects them - you still have to give them a command.

Tags: