Author Topic: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support  (Read 10264 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline epinter

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Country: br
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #30 on: 07 February 2018, 01:37:45 »
@Hector and @botebote77

We are trying to reproduce and solve this bug, happens with a few users using low resolutions(1366x768). I'm trying to reproduce this on my pc, but never happens, looking at the code (for days), and found nothing yet...

There's an issue opened on github: https://github.com/EtienneLamoureux/TQVaultAE/issues/21

Offline corian

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: es
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #31 on: 10 February 2018, 15:01:21 »
hello everyone
i have a problem with the tqvault... there are many items that don´t appear correctly...formulas, IT and Ragnarok relics and charms appears as a yellow square with a ? inside
i have downloaded the last version and it remains the same
any ideas?

sorry for my english :P and thanks to all

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 1200
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +16/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #32 on: 10 February 2018, 17:11:40 »
Did you put it in the right section of your computer?  It should go in My Documents\My Games\Titan Quest - not the Immortal Throne.

Have you configured it properly to right the right pathways? 

Offline corian

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: es
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #33 on: 10 February 2018, 21:58:23 »
thanks!!
the option for autodetecting the path was marked but it wasn´t the rigth path

solved  ;D

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 1200
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +16/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #34 on: 11 February 2018, 11:09:30 »
Yes, sometimes it doesn't find it as it should. Glad you're good to go now corian.  Enjoy.  :)

Offline Laikastes

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +7
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #35 on: 13 February 2018, 14:01:43 »
Before I installed the DLC, I was using the old TQVault 2.3.0.4, and it was working fine for me except for the caravan size issue. Now that I have the DLC installed, it obviously doesn't recognize the DLC items. So I would like to switch to the TQVaultAE. Is there any way for me back up and transfer the items I have in TQVault 2.3.0.4 to the new TQVaultAE?

Offline Benitot

  • Forum Moderator
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Country: mu
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #36 on: 13 February 2018, 17:05:50 »
There is no need to backup your vault items. The new one detects them automatically. But of you wish to, they are found in documents>my games>titan quest>TQVault Data

Offline Laikastes

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +7
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #37 on: 14 February 2018, 05:37:45 »
Thanks for the information. I have installed TQVaultAE, and it seems to be working perfectly.

Offline Akunde

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +10
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #38 on: 04 March 2018, 11:02:34 »
Hey All,

I've installed the latest version of VaultAE (2.5.6.0) but I'm not sure how to load Custom Map chars. I've checked the box in config but nothing appears in the dropdown list. I suspect it is because I am using the Steam version of TQ:AE/R.

Has anyone used VaultAE for a Steam Workshop based mod? And if so, how did you get it working?

Cheers,
AK

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 1200
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +16/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #39 on: 04 March 2018, 14:05:50 »
Did you check the pathing is correct in the Vault configuration?  I can't see why it wouldn't work with the Steam version since Steam got AE long before GOG had it available and any updates come out there first too.  Which mod are you trying to use it for?

Offline Akunde

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +10
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #40 on: 06 March 2018, 11:27:17 »
Pathing looks okay. TQ Game Path and IT Game Path both point to the correct Steam library.

Vault Path is pointing to \Documents\My Games\Titan Quest\TQVaultData.

I can see the characters that I am using in the unmodded game, but not any others.

Mod I am using is Legion of Champions.

I must be missing something here.....

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 1200
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +16/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #41 on: 06 March 2018, 11:48:33 »
You need to configure the Vault for custom maps.  To into Configure and you'll see Enable Custom Maps, tick that and then select the LoC mod.  The program will say you've made a change and do you want to restart the program - click yes.  It will close and reopen with your LoC toons ready for selection.  When you want to switch back to the base game go back into Configure and untick the Enable Custom Maps option.  The program will ask you the same question about restarting, click yes and it will go through closing and opening again with your main characters ready to be selected.

Offline Akunde

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +10
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #42 on: 06 March 2018, 12:16:09 »
That was the problem in my original post. I've checked that box, restarted Vault, but that drop down list is empty.

I'm thinking that the Steam Workshop is saving the LoC mod in a location that Vault isn't configured to access. I'll have a bit of a hunt to find out where that could be.

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 1200
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +16/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #43 on: 06 March 2018, 12:36:52 »
I can't think it's saving them in a different place if you can see your main toons in the Vault.  Main toons are in the Main folder, custom ones for LoC are in the User folder.

Offline Akunde

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +10
Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
« Reply #44 on: 10 March 2018, 02:51:28 »
Hmm... Still not close to a resolution, but I do have some additional info at least.

The TQ Vault Data is stored at Documents\My Games\Titan Quest\TQVaultData

Modded characters are stored at Documents\My Games\Titan Quest - Immortal Throne\SaveData\User

Not sure if that is the normal path for modded characters, but thats where mine installation has defaulted to.

Finally, Steam Workshop mod files appear to be stored here (LoC used as example) SteamLibrary\steamapps\workshop\content\475150\762383321

What is also interesting is what is visible between versions of TQVault. TQVault AE 2.5.6.0 doesn't show custom game characters, but TQVault XL (1.1.5.1) does, but I still can't select a mod from the Steam Workshop.

Has anyone else successfully loaded a Steam Workshop based mod in either of these versions of TQVault before? If so, did you have to do any particular config to get it working?



Tags: