Author Topic: The game uses only 1 CPU core  (Read 1232 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline DaneTheBeast

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: cs
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
The game uses only 1 CPU core
« on: 15 July 2020, 17:40:39 »
I couldn't find any fix that works for this.
When running the game I opened task manager and looked at cores only to find out it's using the 1st core to 100% all the time, and using 5% of others at most.
I have that option in options.txt set to False so that's not the solution.

Anyone else know anything about this?

Not Yet Rated!

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1770
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +18/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #1 on: 15 July 2020, 19:55:36 »
If you have an 8 core machine then try this switcher.

https://forums.crateentertainment.com/t/tool-core-switcher-force-gd-to-use-all-cores-equally/100875/89

If you don't have 8 core then let me know because I think powbam has, or certainly can, make other versions for other cores.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline DaneTheBeast

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: cs
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #2 on: 15 July 2020, 20:06:23 »


I have 6 cores, 12 threads

Not Yet Rated!

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1770
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +18/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #3 on: 15 July 2020, 21:08:42 »
Okay, I'll get back to you as soon as I've heard back from powbam.   :)

Not Yet Rated!

Offline lixiss

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Country: ru
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +3
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #4 on: 15 July 2020, 22:10:57 »
I couldn't find any fix that works for this.
When running the game I opened task manager and looked at cores only to find out it's using the 1st core to 100% all the time, and using 5% of others at most.
I have that option in options.txt set to False so that's not the solution.

Anyone else know anything about this?

That is wrong with working over single core? I mean which problem you trying to solve or what is your goal?

Not Yet Rated!

Offline powbam

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -6

Not Yet Rated!

Offline DaneTheBeast

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: cs
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #6 on: 16 July 2020, 00:35:51 »
@powbam Thank you.

@lixiss It might not fix anything, but it's worth a shot since the game sufferers when it comes to performance. It also likes to freeze at random points for 2 seconds.

Had to cap my FPS to 60 in order for multiplayer to work (crazy how that is still not fixed).

Not Yet Rated!

Offline powbam

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -6
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #7 on: 16 July 2020, 01:21:32 »
@powbam Thank you.

Np. Just know that at least as far as people's reports with Grim Dawn are concerned that Hyper-threaded CPU's tend to be kinda hit or miss with this technique. Also, in case you didn't read the link Medea shared above closely.. TQ Anniversary seems to have some kinda keyboard shortcut block in effect while the game is at the front. Be sure you tab out and then use the keyboard shortcut in order for it to take effect.
« Last Edit: 16 July 2020, 03:24:10 by powbam »

Rated 1 time
Excellent

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1770
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +18/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #8 on: 16 July 2020, 09:29:01 »
« Last Rated on: 14 August 2020, 00:58:48 »
@powbam Thank you.

@lixiss It might not fix anything, but it's worth a shot since the game sufferers when it comes to performance. It also likes to freeze at random points for 2 seconds.

Had to cap my FPS to 60 in order for multiplayer to work (crazy how that is still not fixed).

Here's some instructions to help you get it working.

1. Download and extract. Run the .exe file inside it. It will show an icon in your system tray and from here you can make it exit whenever you like.
2. Start up TQ let it run for 5-10 seconds then tab out of the game and press Ctrl+Alt+o
3. When you do this you will hear a system beep and then 8 seconds later another beep. This means it is done.
4. Open up Resource Monitor, select CPU so you can see all cores. Tab back into the game and play for a minute.
5. Tab back out and see what all TQ has been doing with your cores. Ezpz lemon squeezy.

And this should let you make a shortcut for it so it starts up every time you turn your PC on:

Step 1) Create a shortcut of the file.
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/340268742049267718/722331573080293466/unknown.png

Step 2) Once the shortcut is made you need to open up the startup folder. Press and hold the Windows key then tap R. This gives you a popup box. Type paste this: shell:startup into that popup.
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/340268742049267718/722332651725258792/unknown.png

3) This opens up the Startup folder. Cut and paste the shortcut I had you make in Step 1 into this folder.
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/340268742049267718/722332958568087672/unknown.png
That's it. You have now made it start on boot.

Just remember that if you move the original file anywhere else that you will "break" the autostart and you would need to create a new shortcut and place it there again.

Also note your anti-virus might throw a wobbly about it so just exclude the file from being checked by it.  I had that happen the first time I tried to install it. 

Rated 1 time
Excellent

Offline DaneTheBeast

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: cs
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #9 on: 16 July 2020, 13:17:22 »
« Last Rated on: 16 July 2020, 15:55:57 »
Got it working nicely with those instructions. Hopefully it provides some noticeable benefits.

Thank you both once more :D

Rated 1 time
Excellent

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1770
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +18/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #10 on: 13 August 2020, 12:37:34 »
« Last Rated on: 14 August 2020, 00:58:34 »
Okay, powbam's GD core switcher now works for all cores for TQAE as well.  You can find the download link for it here

https://forums.crateentertainment.com/t/tool-core-switcher-force-gd-to-use-all-cores-equally/100875

Rated 1 time
Excellent

Offline markotuna

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: cs
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #11 on: 13 August 2020, 13:43:45 »
« Last Rated on: 14 August 2020, 00:55:05 »
Holy shit this is amazing! The performance improvement is significant even on a bad laptop like mine. It doesnt solve the issue entirely of course, but the improvement I noticed is significant!

Rated 1 time
Excellent

Offline markotuna

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: cs
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #12 on: 13 August 2020, 17:37:55 »
« Last Rated on: 14 August 2020, 00:55:09 »
https://imgur.com/a/nkRRKvK
Here's a screenshot of it working
« Last Edit: 13 August 2020, 17:58:24 by markotuna »

Not Yet Rated!

Offline powbam

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -6
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #13 on: 14 August 2020, 00:56:55 »
Glad to see that it does indeed help for some people, markotuna :)

Happy gaming!

Not Yet Rated!

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1770
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +18/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: The game uses only 1 CPU core
« Reply #14 on: 14 August 2020, 06:50:55 »
I couldn't find any fix that works for this.
When running the game I opened task manager and looked at cores only to find out it's using the 1st core to 100% all the time, and using 5% of others at most.
I have that option in options.txt set to False so that's not the solution.

Anyone else know anything about this?

That is wrong with working over single core? I mean which problem you trying to solve or what is your goal?

For some people the game using mainly one core causes things like lag, stuttering, freezing, etc, when trying to play the game.  Spreading the load out over all the cores can help with these problems. 

Tags:
 


SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2020, SimplePortal