Author Topic: Atlantis update messes with mods :(  (Read 737 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline Reinc

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: ru
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Atlantis update messes with mods :(
« on: 12 May 2019, 10:42:25 »
With the new Atlantis DLC out, many good mods will have to be updated or risk falling to the wayside. I personally was disappointed to see that the 6-player mod does not affect Atlantis DLC main map. Moreover, not only does the Socket Epic and Legendary DIY mod no longer works, but the guide page for it was deleted from Steam.

I know it's only been a couple days since the release, but I hope the modder base of TQ is still strong and will keep up with game's development.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline sauruz

  • Slayer of Titans
  • Global Admin
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1005
  • Country: pt
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: Atlantis update messes with mods :(
« Reply #1 on: 12 May 2019, 11:28:16 »
Hey Reinc, welcome to the foruns :)

Im with you, with the new dlc most of mods need work to be updated into new ATlantis.

But no worries, TQ have strong community that is working hardly to get the mods be acessible :)
"Welcome to new home, be nice and strong ! "

Not Yet Rated!

Offline icefreeze

  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 191
  • Country: vn
  • Karma: +3/-2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +7
Re: Atlantis update messes with mods :(
« Reply #2 on: 12 May 2019, 12:12:26 »
With the new Atlantis DLC out, many good mods will have to be updated or risk falling to the wayside. I personally was disappointed to see that the 6-player mod does not affect Atlantis DLC main map. Moreover, not only does the Socket Epic and Legendary DIY mod no longer works, but the guide page for it was deleted from Steam.

I know it's only been a couple days since the release, but I hope the modder base of TQ is still strong and will keep up with game's development.

Some xmod (x3, x4, xmax,.. Massboss) still works, but the New Show all DMG function don't work.

P/S: My 6players mod still work well with Atlantis.
« Last Edit: 12 May 2019, 15:40:35 by icefreeze »

Not Yet Rated!

Online Prosoro

  • Forum Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 226
  • Country: nz
  • Karma: +6/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Formerly 'Nefer' of the tq.net forums.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Atlantis update messes with mods :(
« Reply #3 on: 15 May 2019, 13:09:58 »
This is an important topic as it seems there's a range of problems each of us is experiencing.  New projects, along with old mods are not working correctly while others seem unaffected and run fine  :-\.  Sigh.. but I guess this is to be expected with an all new DLC joining the TQ family.  I suspect a large part of the problem is the new Dx11 changes/support clashing with the vanilla specs etc.

Currently the devs are rolling out patch after patch which is addressing bugs within the main game, and while these aren't really focused on mods, they are planning on looking into the modding side of things once the more obvious bugs are fixed - so that's positive.  It's also only logic to approach patch content in this order.

Anyway, onto my problems!
I've loaded up my mod ingame post-Atlantis and the player cannot move.  So pathing issue right? Well to test this I went into the Editor, selected the terrain region which has a rebirth fountain where my character spawns.  Rebuilt map and pathing, save and exit.  Loaded up Art Manager, hit build and then got this unfriendly message:



I loaded the game anyway and ofc cannot move anywhere.. So yeah hmm.  Anyone else here encountered this?
I'm thinking that it's something to do with having my CustomMaps folder in my TQIT directory and now with Atlantis it doesn't recognize this?? Perhaps it now needs to be in the TQAE directory, idk.
I'm reluctant to move/mess with stuff atm though tbh.  Let me know if you guys have any suggestions here  ;)









« Last Edit: 15 May 2019, 13:13:37 by Prosoro »
~  Anything new for TQ? See what Unearthed StudiosNZ has been up to - Details at www.hamunaptramod.com  ~


Lurking no more..

Not Yet Rated!

Offline undefind

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 61
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -5
Re: Atlantis update messes with mods :(
« Reply #4 on: 16 May 2019, 20:39:26 »
from a comment on Steam about mods:

"In the comments of the Paths mod it was mentioned that they couldn't used the compressed .arc files anymore, they apparently aren't loading anymore. So they had to put the whole uncompressed folder in for the mod. Is that something you have tried?"

in the particular mod discussion this came from (Masteries mod), the author did this suggestion and it works.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline sauruz

  • Slayer of Titans
  • Global Admin
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1005
  • Country: pt
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: Atlantis update messes with mods :(
« Reply #5 on: 16 May 2019, 22:44:26 »
from a comment on Steam about mods:

"In the comments of the Paths mod it was mentioned that they couldn't used the compressed .arc files anymore, they apparently aren't loading anymore. So they had to put the whole uncompressed folder in for the mod. Is that something you have tried?"

in the particular mod discussion this came from (Masteries mod), the author did this suggestion and it works.

Yeaahhh! it works :DD

Had a problem with my custom meshes textures couldnt appear duo of custom arc file. Put the compressed folder and fixed it
"Welcome to new home, be nice and strong ! "

Not Yet Rated!

Offline soa

  • Modder
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 108
  • Country: fr
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: Atlantis update messes with mods :(
« Reply #6 on: 16 May 2019, 23:08:47 »
from a comment on Steam about mods:

"In the comments of the Paths mod it was mentioned that they couldn't used the compressed .arc files anymore, they apparently aren't loading anymore. So they had to put the whole uncompressed folder in for the mod. Is that something you have tried?"

in the particular mod discussion this came from (Masteries mod), the author did this suggestion and it works.

Yeaahhh! it works :DD

Had a problem with my custom meshes textures couldnt appear duo of custom arc file. Put the compressed folder and fixed it
Can you describe exactly what you did ? Is it like you put the uncompressed folder of the .arc in the same directory as the .arc ? (either in custommaps or directly in the game Resources directory) ?

Not Yet Rated!

Offline sauruz

  • Slayer of Titans
  • Global Admin
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1005
  • Country: pt
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: Atlantis update messes with mods :(
« Reply #7 on: 16 May 2019, 23:30:45 »
Yes, something like that a uncompressed folder of your arc that you need to put in same directory as the other arcs.

My games/Immortal throne/custom maps/ your mod name/resources

I had meshes.arc file with all my custom meshes, since the game right now dont read custom arc files, i created new folder  named "meshes"( it must have same name as the arc file that doesnt work).

Inside new meshes folder i copied the folder i had with all my custom made meshes.

Open the artmanger , build the mod and it should be working.
« Last Edit: 16 May 2019, 23:54:26 by sauruz »
"Welcome to new home, be nice and strong ! "

Not Yet Rated!

Offline DarknessMuta

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -7
Re: Atlantis update messes with mods :(
« Reply #8 on: 17 May 2019, 09:35:26 »
Yes, something like that a uncompressed folder of your arc that you need to put in same directory as the other arcs.

My games/Immortal throne/custom maps/ your mod name/resources

I had meshes.arc file with all my custom meshes, since the game right now dont read custom arc files, i created new folder  named "meshes"( it must have same name as the arc file that doesnt work).

Inside new meshes folder i copied the folder i had with all my custom made meshes.

Open the artmanger , build the mod and it should be working.

Thanks for the tip about the uncompressed folder and location as I was able to get the Allskins mod to work but now I need to learn how to convert one of those skin models I want to use to be permanent so I can still get the Steam Achievements to work with the mod. 

Not Yet Rated!

Offline Cygi

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 89
  • Country: pl
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: Atlantis update messes with mods :(
« Reply #9 on: 17 May 2019, 14:16:47 »
I have a question for art manager experts:

When the game went for v2.3, I modded it for the first time with:
- changed starter merchant's price cap on all difficulties
- changed values of camera view
- changed potion stacking cap

After v2.4 when I edited it again, I've only got merchant changes, the rest goes to default.

One thing I know is that camera view and potion stacking are in "gameengine.dbr", so I'm guessing the problem lies is that area?

Anyway, can someone tell me, what did I do wrong?

Not Yet Rated!

Offline WNG

  • Lalyia - Ranger Lv. 85
  • Forum Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 466
  • Country: ca
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Jack of All Fails
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -4
Re: Atlantis update messes with mods :(
« Reply #10 on: 17 May 2019, 14:29:03 »
Yes, something like that a uncompressed folder of your arc that you need to put in same directory as the other arcs.

My games/Immortal throne/custom maps/ your mod name/resources

I had meshes.arc file with all my custom meshes, since the game right now dont read custom arc files, i created new folder  named "meshes"( it must have same name as the arc file that doesnt work).

Inside new meshes folder i copied the folder i had with all my custom made meshes.

Open the artmanger , build the mod and it should be working.

Thanks for the tip about the uncompressed folder and location as I was able to get the Allskins mod to work but now I need to learn how to convert one of those skin models I want to use to be permanent so I can still get the Steam Achievements to work with the mod.

Not necessary. You can go two ways :

1] Replace the base texture of the female_pc with your new texture.

2] Add/replace the texture of your choice in the game's database and place it in a dye or something.

Tags: