Author Topic: It is possible adjust max player level in TQ AE 2.9 beyond 85?  (Read 608 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline lixiss

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 53
  • Country: ru
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +3
Hello.

I'm trying to adjust maxPlayerLevel (in playerlevels.dbr) file. Other file values are really used, so this is right file, but regardless to maxPlayerLevel value it caps at level 85. I'm use custom-non bouncing mod without world (so default is used) if it matters.

PS: And second unrelated question, may be some one know... i'm use TQ AE 2.9 nowadays, and noticed what it no more write into log anything (log.xml/.html files), it only creates them, but they keep only header, without actual content (instead of showing errors, which are present even in unmodded database). It was very handy read for errors, when something wrong, and TQ 2.7 and 2.8 do it without any additional work (but lost older versions with mine HDD, so doesn't have them just now...).

Not Yet Rated!

Offline soa

  • Modder
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 434
  • Country: fr
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: It is possible adjust max player level in TQ AE 2.9 beyond 85?
« Reply #1 on: 14 July 2020, 14:18:15 »
I think it's just not possible with only maxPlayerLevel, they probably added some sort of useless limitation in the engine in a AE patch.
Maybe it would work by hacking a dll, or manually setting the XP required to reach a level, instead of using an equation ?
« Last Edit: 14 July 2020, 14:19:54 by soa »
Soulvizier for AE, Ragnarok and Atlantis [released] :
https://titanquestfans.net/index.php?topic=1201.0  / Discord : https://discord.gg/qs9t6AA
Overhaul mod with many new monsters, skills, items, features, balance and bugfixes. Increased difficulty.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline lixiss

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 53
  • Country: ru
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +3
Re: It is possible adjust max player level in TQ AE 2.9 beyond 85?
« Reply #2 on: 15 July 2020, 22:23:15 »
I think it's just not possible with only maxPlayerLevel, they probably added some sort of useless limitation in the engine in a AE patch.
Maybe it would work by hacking a dll, or manually setting the XP required to reach a level, instead of using an equation ?

I guess this is internal limitation. I'm not a fan of hacking a dll, because this requires not only find a patch, but also requires mod users to patch them their dlls too.

I'm tried adjust xp equation (and in many times it just doesn't work, and XP required to level up is 0 - and after first kill i'm at 85 level :))) ). "XP equation" is expression of sum of... there is big facepalm. That's not equation, nor progression, there is expression of unknown format which game is not expose (good for us what it is can be guessed). But anyway i has no any understanding why they do it in so complex way. I'm adjusted it so, every level requires 10xp - so i'm reached level 85 very early, but not more than 85.

I'm should add, what i'm also tried to limit maxPlayerLevel to be less than 85. Say 60. Hero anyway level up to 85.

I'm also tried to provide old-fashioned array of xp values for each level (instead of xp equation) (and why equation ever need at first place, when this array can be calculated as you want and processing are cheap...). But i'm doesn't seen any reaction to presense of this array. Looks like it is not used now at all. (Do you mean this option?)

May be some values works only when original database replaced, don't know, doesn't tried yet.

PS: In practical reasons looks like it is easier to scale over 85 level, than any number. However I'm can't be sure in everything without getting logs working in 2.9.  So, my implications still may be wrong.
« Last Edit: 16 July 2020, 14:54:25 by lixiss »

Not Yet Rated!

Offline lixiss

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 53
  • Country: ru
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +3
Re: It is possible adjust max player level in TQ AE 2.9 beyond 85?
« Reply #3 on: 19 July 2020, 19:37:51 »
I'm retested this by replacing game's database (surely with no result).

After quick & dirty inspection of Game.dll i'm found what no of TQ, TQIT or TQAE use this field at all (them doesn't keep "maxPlayerLevel" string near other field names from experiencelevelcontrol.tpl (e.g. experienceLevelEquation or intelligenceIncrement). This is for sure not strict evidence. However, GD - has this string, so I guess it will support this field.

So, in practice, i guess it is just a bug / never implemented feature of game engine, and even not related to AE.

PS: I'm currently bit lazy to experiment with TQIT, may be later. In the end this should change nothing anyway.

PPS: @soa So, I'm guess level 90 limit also doesn't applied to SV-AERA? Or this mysteriously work for you? :)

Not Yet Rated!

Offline soa

  • Modder
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 434
  • Country: fr
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: It is possible adjust max player level in TQ AE 2.9 beyond 85?
« Reply #4 on: 19 July 2020, 21:04:50 »
I'm retested this by replacing game's database (surely with no result).

After quick & dirty inspection of Game.dll i'm found what no of TQ, TQIT or TQAE use this field at all (them doesn't keep "maxPlayerLevel" string near other field names from experiencelevelcontrol.tpl (e.g. experienceLevelEquation or intelligenceIncrement). This is for sure not strict evidence. However, GD - has this string, so I guess it will support this field.

So, in practice, i guess it is just a bug / never implemented feature of game engine, and even not related to AE.

PS: I'm currently bit lazy to experiment with TQIT, may be later. In the end this should change nothing anyway.

PPS: @soa So, I'm guess level 90 limit also doesn't applied to SV-AERA? Or this mysteriously work for you? :)
It works in old SV (level 1000), where the maxPlayerLevel is set to 1000. I don't know if the old Sv makes it work with maxPlayerLevel or a dll hack.
Modifying maxPlayerLevel in AE doesn't work, so the level is stuck at max 85.
Soulvizier for AE, Ragnarok and Atlantis [released] :
https://titanquestfans.net/index.php?topic=1201.0  / Discord : https://discord.gg/qs9t6AA
Overhaul mod with many new monsters, skills, items, features, balance and bugfixes. Increased difficulty.

Tags:
 


SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2020, SimplePortal