Author Topic: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8  (Read 638 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline vim

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: se
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
[Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« on: 17 November 2019, 21:22:14 »
Trying to learn blender and python programming so here is my first steps on a Blender addon for Titan Quest. So far it can import some meshes (.msh) from the game and sometimes it even manage to export them again  ::). If you use blender and have any suggestions of what to add next for TQ modding let me know.

If you test it be aware i'm a Blender noob so best to unload the plugin when you are not using it so it does not mess up any other things for you  :).
 

« Last Edit: 18 November 2019, 23:21:54 by vim »

Not Yet Rated!

Offline sunnysideup886089

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Country: ph
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +8
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #1 on: 18 November 2019, 05:22:17 »
cool
take it slow... make it happen

Not Yet Rated!

Offline nargil66

  • Forum Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1419
  • Country: bg
  • Karma: +21/-1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #2 on: 18 November 2019, 13:51:19 »
Thank you for this. I'm also a noob in Blender (i use it only for re-sculpting) but the program is great. I'll test the addon and give you some impressions.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline WNG

  • Forum Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 559
  • Country: ca
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -4
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #3 on: 18 November 2019, 13:55:13 »
I can't enable it, it returns an error.


Not Yet Rated!

Offline vim

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: se
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #4 on: 18 November 2019, 14:44:17 »
I can't enable it, it returns an error.

It looks like you use 2.79. You need to upgrade to 2.80 to try the add-on as many things have change since the last version.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline nargil66

  • Forum Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1419
  • Country: bg
  • Karma: +21/-1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #5 on: 18 November 2019, 14:56:56 »
It worked for me. Do you plan to add support for bones/animations in the future? That would be great.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline vim

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: se
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #6 on: 18 November 2019, 19:56:28 »
It worked for me. Do you plan to add support for bones/animations in the future? That would be great.

Yes there will be bones and animation support. Aim to support all the max plugin does.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline WNG

  • Forum Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 559
  • Country: ca
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -4
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #7 on: 19 November 2019, 14:41:27 »
Alright, after I updated, I could enable the add-on. Then I tried some .msh files only to find out that I get another error now.

Here's what the console returns :

Spoiler for Hiden:

Edit : Nevermind, the access path was the issue. kill me pls
« Last Edit: 19 November 2019, 14:48:18 by WNG »

Not Yet Rated!

Offline WNG

  • Forum Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 559
  • Country: ca
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -4
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #8 on: 22 November 2019, 22:19:25 »
Now I'm at the step of exporting a mesh and I get an error (which probably is reponsible for another error when I create the asset in the AM.)




Not Yet Rated!

Offline vim

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: se
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #9 on: 23 November 2019, 16:50:24 »
To export something one object need to be selected in blender. I add some code to check so it does not crash if nothing is selected :).

Not Yet Rated!

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1568
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +18/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #10 on: 23 November 2019, 17:44:28 »
Thanks vim.  :)  Nice to have you here btw. 

Not Yet Rated!

Offline WNG

  • Forum Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 559
  • Country: ca
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -4
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #11 on: 25 November 2019, 00:47:40 »
Okay... slowly but steadily I'm getting there. Now I have an error when I export it to a .msh, however building it in the ArtManager doesn't return a warning anymore. In-game, it appears invisible, so it has to do with the textures or the UVs, I don't know.


Not Yet Rated!

Offline vim

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: se
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #12 on: 25 November 2019, 19:57:23 »
New version now, use the same link to get version 1.2. Next up i will do the import of the bones and hitboxes after that improve the exporter.

  • Can now load .tex files, well some of them. Unpack the arc files to a folder and set it as the unpack folder in the settings for the plugin to use.
  • Better selection of textures in shader settings.


Okay... slowly but steadily I'm getting there. Now I have an error when I export it to a .msh, however building it in the ArtManager doesn't return a warning anymore. In-game, it appears invisible, so it has to do with the textures or the UVs, I don't know.

Think you have a unsupported shader. Most often from importing an existing mesh and exportingit again. I modifed the export code a bit to see if it works. I'll add more shaders when doing the export next.

Not Yet Rated!

Offline WNG

  • Forum Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 559
  • Country: ca
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -4
Re: [Tool] Titan Quest addon for Blender 2.8
« Reply #13 on: 29 November 2019, 02:26:49 »
Now, I updated and found the menu and gave a proper mesh (standardskinned IIRC), then exported it, built its asset in the AM, but it stills appear invisible in-game. Now I tried to see if I could open it with MeshViewer, but get this error :



Now I don't see what I could be doing wrong...

Tags: