Author Topic: Visual issues with TQVault  (Read 167 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Debianprime

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -5
Visual issues with TQVault
« on: 28 August 2018, 17:52:04 »
I have a Windows 7 system,  i7-4770 CPU, GeForce GTX950 Video card, 12 G of RAM.  Screen resolution is at 1920x1080.

I installed the Steam version of the anniversary edition and the Ragnarok expansion.

I downloaded the program for TQVault, and initially had it in a folder on my desktop.

The first time I ran the program it gave me an error that said something like "retrieving the com class factory for component with clsid failed".

I clicked OK, and another message came up telling me that it had registered a DLL.

When TQvault then opened up, my screen looked like the attached photo.

That is maximized in size.  it looks like the screen resolution for the TQVault is off somehow, it's huge, and only displays about 1/4 of the screen I expect to see

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1101
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +15/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: Visual issues with TQVault
« Reply #1 on: 28 August 2018, 19:39:49 »
Which version did you install?  There's this:

https://titanquestfans.net/index.php?topic=246.0


Offline Debianprime

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -5
Re: Visual issues with TQVault
« Reply #2 on: 28 August 2018, 20:33:01 »
TQVaultAE version 2.5.6

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1101
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +15/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: Visual issues with TQVault
« Reply #3 on: 29 August 2018, 07:36:28 »
Um, strange.  I have a GOG version of the game and it works fine with that.  Have you googled to see if it's compatible with the Steam version?

Try moving the program into My Documents\My Games and see if that helps.  And are you using cloud saving?  Might need to be using local saves.

Tags: