Titanquest Fan Forum

Titan Quest - Anniversary Edition/Ragnarök => Modifications => Installation and Tools => Topic started by: MedeaFleecestealer on 18 January 2018, 12:12:57

Title: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: MedeaFleecestealer on 18 January 2018, 12:12:57
If you've been looking for an updated version of the Vault try this:

https://github.com/EtienneLamoureux/TQVaultAE/releases

Reads Ragnarok items and also works with mods - I can see my LoC toons again.  :)
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Cleglaw on 18 January 2018, 12:23:18
Is it buggy? Or does it work flawlessly?
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: MedeaFleecestealer on 18 January 2018, 12:28:22
Went in pretty smoothly.  Told me something about the pathing, but when it opened up and I checked it, it had found the file paths it wanted.  Might have been because I found the link on the Steam community forum, but I have TQAE on GOG.  I just checked that it could see Ragnarok items and that my LoC toons could be loaded, but it seems to be fine at the moment.  I can also opt to copy items and complete/change bonuses on relics/charms which the German fansite version wouldn't let me do.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Cleglaw on 18 January 2018, 16:25:23
Thanks. I have had bad experiences in the past with a buggy version of the vault, and I want to make sure it is OK before I install it.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: botebote77 on 18 January 2018, 17:17:14
so this reminds of the "what not to do" when using TQvault

1) do not use TQvault when the game is running

2) do not move items to/from equipment slots.. if moving equipped items to vault, put in inventory first, close the game, open vault and transfer.. if equipping items stored in vault, put in inventory, close vault, and equip in-game
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Pazuzu on 18 January 2018, 19:02:16
I noticed it would not let me change completion bonus on this latest version. Why is that?
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: MedeaFleecestealer on 18 January 2018, 19:13:41
You need to go into the Configure area and tick Allow Item Editing Features and Allow Item Copying.  That'll let you change the completion bonuses and make duplicates/copies of items.  I also unticked Player Equipment Read Only - that allows you to move items from your toon.  Whether it would screw things up - see botebote77's point 2) in his post - I don't know.  I never move equipped items in the Vault anyway.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Cygi on 18 January 2018, 20:08:23
If you've been looking for an updated version of the Vault try this

Thank you.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: botebote77 on 19 January 2018, 12:38:24
Whether it would screw things up - see botebote77's point 2) in his post - I don't know.  I never move equipped items in the Vault anyway.
i lost several items by doing that before.. never tested with the newest version but I'd rather be safe.. 1 time i saw a ring in my artifact slot.. that artifact was lost forever

i actually have a way of getting my desired completion bonus for relics and charms without using defiler or TQvault and without exiting the game.. it requires some patience but if some people see using TQvault to change completion bonus as cheating, my method is more conscience friendly.. sadly, it doesn't work for artifacts

edit: it's not easy to explain in words.. in video maybe
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: MedeaFleecestealer on 19 January 2018, 13:09:03
botebote77, if it happens again you could try this.  Maeusle gave me this tip a while ago.

"my documents - my games - TQIT - save data - main (user if playing a mod) - "your char" - backup -  player.chr"

Copy and replace this file in the folder above it, and then you can look ingame if the toon is okay...

Normally such things happen when you load the toon inadvertently in another Mod or in the original game.

Sometimes that doesn't work so you can choose Backup moved by TQVault then player.chr.  Copy and replace as said above.  I've had screwed up toons sometimes in game playing the LoC mod where not only do items move about, but all the skills get wiped as well without you getting the points back.  Doing the above works for me.  Make sure you back up your toons regularly of course to stay up to date with your gaming progress.  :)
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Pazuzu on 19 January 2018, 14:56:44
(https://i.imgur.com/GlFAYrj.jpg)

(https://i.imgur.com/OkNFcTq.jpg)

My one and only AE toon gets that error, look at his inventory
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: MedeaFleecestealer on 19 January 2018, 15:08:18
The Vault should be put in the Titan Quest folder, not Immortal Throne.  Is that where you put it?

Try the trick I posted, that should put it right again.

Pics are still big Pazuzu. What size did you set Imgur for? Or did you forget again?  ;)
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Pazuzu on 19 January 2018, 15:53:56
In my savedata i see my toons, but what am i supposed to do? I do not have another copy of that savedata.

forgot to resize lol
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: MedeaFleecestealer on 19 January 2018, 16:47:39
Click on the toon you need.  You'll then see Backup folder.  Click on that and you'll see Player.  Select that and then copy it.  Go backwards to your toon file again and you'll see that also has a Player file.  Paste the copied one (you'll be told there's a file of the same name and do you want to replace it - yes) which will replace that one with the backup one.  That should solve the problem.  If not then do exactly the same thing using the Backup Moved from TQVault.  Backup Moved from TQVault, copy Player and paste it in the character's file.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Pazuzu on 19 January 2018, 23:37:05
Thanks medea that worked! :D
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Cleglaw on 20 January 2018, 00:48:30
I just want to make sure that I have this installation process correct. I uninstall my present vault and then install this new version into my Titanquest folder?
I have backed up 2 folders -- one named TQVaultData and one named TQVault2314AE
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: MedeaFleecestealer on 20 January 2018, 13:43:07
I didn't bother uninstalling, I just installed this one and let is overwrite the previous files.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Hector on 20 January 2018, 18:44:53
No matter which version I try, there is always this bug after closing the vault once and opening again for the second time;

(https://preview.ibb.co/cuPoWw/Clipboard01.jpg) (https://ibb.co/noXxPG)

You see, on the upper right panel my char's inventory sticking on and thus hiding the caravan buttons tab. It becomes like this after the program warns me about a .dll issue and seemingly fixes itself by updating something in registry.

You have any ideas what causes this? I simply placed the folder in the same drive that the game is installed (if it makes any difference).
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: MedeaFleecestealer on 20 January 2018, 18:57:54
The Vault should be placed in My Games\Titan Quest - not in the same folder as the game and not in the Immortal Throne folder.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Hector on 20 January 2018, 19:08:59
Doesn't make any difference, but thanks..
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: MedeaFleecestealer on 20 January 2018, 20:04:58
Uninstall the Vault completely, including the TQVaultData file (back it up first) and then reinstall the programme and see if that fixes it.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Hector on 20 January 2018, 20:27:59
What do you mean by "uninstall" ? There is no installer for the programme, you just download the folder and place it.
Anyway I deleted everything and put it again in the folder you mentioned but still no luck.
I guess I'll just have to use it like that. Thanks again.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Malgardian on 20 January 2018, 21:04:50
What happens if you keep the folder on the desktop and run TQVault from there?
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Hector on 20 January 2018, 21:37:40
Hello Spectre. It was your real nick,right?

It was originally on the desktop when I first downloaded it. Then the issue appeared and I moved it to the drive where the game installed (not the installation folder itself, just somewhere in : D) but the problem was still there.
Now I tried it in My Games folder and nothing has changed.

I believe the programme is trying to fit all the sections into the window so everything can be visible but fails to achieve that while moving the "equipped rings" part a few inches above so they could be seen. Because when I opened the programme for the first time, caravan tabs and buttons were there to be seen but the equipped rings of the character was hidden below the window border. Now rings are visible but buttons are concealed by the upper char part.

I hope I was able to explain it correctly.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: botebote77 on 20 January 2018, 22:40:25
i have the same problem.. it wasn't an installer.. it was a zip file you have to extract so no matter where you put the folder it's still the same.. tried playing with the config file but no luck.. only thing i can do now is to have 2.5.1 version as well.. it's not XL size so it shows equipped tab and caravan tab.. i use both versions but of course i would want a better solution

edit: i haven't tried full screen yet.. i don't know if there's an option for that.. I'll have to try later
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Malgardian on 21 January 2018, 02:49:33
Well, it was the nick I used on tq.net, but not really anywhere else whereas this one is my more general internet nickname :)

Weird, I have none of those issues. What's your desktop resolution? I'm on 1920x1080.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Hector on 21 January 2018, 04:08:02
Oh I see  :)

I'm on laptop.. 1366x768. I'll try lower resolutions then.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Malgardian on 21 January 2018, 13:16:30
Well, I was more thinking that it displays properly at higher resolutions, but not at lower ones. Just a guess really.
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: botebote77 on 21 January 2018, 13:55:55
i tried at lower ones.. didn't work.. sadly, my monitor don't support 1080p :-[
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Hector on 21 January 2018, 15:39:22
Thanks guys..at least I can still change completion bonuses on relics&charms and item seeds..and I'm grateful for that.
It could be worse, you know..
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: epinter on 07 February 2018, 01:37:45
@Hector and @botebote77

We are trying to reproduce and solve this bug, happens with a few users using low resolutions(1366x768). I'm trying to reproduce this on my pc, but never happens, looking at the code (for days), and found nothing yet...

There's an issue opened on github: https://github.com/EtienneLamoureux/TQVaultAE/issues/21
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: corian on 10 February 2018, 15:01:21
hello everyone
i have a problem with the tqvault... there are many items that don´t appear correctly...formulas, IT and Ragnarok relics and charms appears as a yellow square with a ? inside
i have downloaded the last version and it remains the same
any ideas?

sorry for my english :P and thanks to all
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: MedeaFleecestealer on 10 February 2018, 17:11:40
Did you put it in the right section of your computer?  It should go in My Documents\My Games\Titan Quest - not the Immortal Throne.

Have you configured it properly to right the right pathways? 
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: corian on 10 February 2018, 21:58:23
thanks!!
the option for autodetecting the path was marked but it wasn´t the rigth path

solved  ;D
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: MedeaFleecestealer on 11 February 2018, 11:09:30
Yes, sometimes it doesn't find it as it should. Glad you're good to go now corian.  Enjoy.  :)
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Laikastes on 13 February 2018, 14:01:43
Before I installed the DLC, I was using the old TQVault 2.3.0.4, and it was working fine for me except for the caravan size issue. Now that I have the DLC installed, it obviously doesn't recognize the DLC items. So I would like to switch to the TQVaultAE. Is there any way for me back up and transfer the items I have in TQVault 2.3.0.4 to the new TQVaultAE?
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Benitot on 13 February 2018, 17:05:50
There is no need to backup your vault items. The new one detects them automatically. But of you wish to, they are found in documents>my games>titan quest>TQVault Data
Title: Re: TQVault - AE and Ragnarok support
Post by: Laikastes on 14 February 2018, 05:37:45
Thanks for the information. I have installed TQVaultAE, and it seems to be working perfectly.