Author Topic: Lilith&D2 => Crash when opening skill windows  (Read 474 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BuBuLk

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: fr
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Lilith&D2 => Crash when opening skill windows
« on: 29 January 2018, 07:31:26 »
Hello,
I've tried to play lilith masteries (& lilith D2) and I have the same bug on these 2 mods.
The game crash when I try to open the skill windows
(I'm playing on anniversary edition)
thanks for help is anybody encountered this problem

Offline MedeaFleecestealer

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 632
  • Country: ch
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: +1
Re: Lilith&D2 => Crash when opening skill windows
« Reply #1 on: 29 January 2018, 09:09:45 »
As far as I know Lilith mods will only work with the original disc version of the game, not the digital one.

Offline Typhon

  • Xul
  • TQ Club Member
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 233
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Sometimes you just gotta march on Mount Olympus.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -6
Re: Lilith&D2 => Crash when opening skill windows
« Reply #2 on: 29 January 2018, 12:29:35 »
Lilith - Battles of Jalavia and Lilith + D2 Immortal Mod skills are both on the Steam Workshop. My guess is that the Ragnarok expansion that just released is messing it up due to the newest mastery, Rune, which it wasn't made to consider.
Your inventory is full *Plays intense game of tetris*
Spoiler for Hiden:

Offline BuBuLk

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: fr
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Lilith&D2 => Crash when opening skill windows
« Reply #3 on: 29 January 2018, 16:32:56 »
I tried 1st with steam workshop mods, & then with manual installers. (moddb site)
Same bug :(
all work fine untill I open the Skill window (when reach level 2.)
I suspect the new patch (the one including Ragnarok "pop up" in the menu...) to be the source of the problem...
« Last Edit: 29 January 2018, 17:29:37 by BuBuLk »

Offline sauruz

  • Global Admin
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 242
  • Country: pt
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Lilith&D2 => Crash when opening skill windows
« Reply #4 on: 01 February 2018, 19:27:55 »
Most of mods do not work with new expansion. ( ragnarokk)

Only if you got normal AE and disc works.
"Welcome to new home, be nice and strong ! "

Offline Typhon

  • Xul
  • TQ Club Member
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 233
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Sometimes you just gotta march on Mount Olympus.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -6
Re: Lilith&D2 => Crash when opening skill windows
« Reply #5 on: 02 February 2018, 12:04:00 »
Most of mods do not work with new expansion. ( ragnarokk)

Only if you got normal AE and disc works.
/Note/ The Steam version won't work with it even if you don't own Ragnarok, since it was built into it.
Your inventory is full *Plays intense game of tetris*
Spoiler for Hiden:

Offline BuBuLk

  • Visitor
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: fr
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Lilith&D2 => Crash when opening skill windows
« Reply #6 on: 02 February 2018, 16:04:46 »
Okay :)
thx !

Offline Typhon

  • Xul
  • TQ Club Member
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 233
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Sometimes you just gotta march on Mount Olympus.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: -6
Re: Lilith&D2 => Crash when opening skill windows
« Reply #7 on: 14 February 2018, 00:02:48 »
I just tried it in Titan Quest Anniversary Edition and it's working. I've made an accomplished hero and a normal character to test it and both are working flawlessly. I noticed a framerate drop when opening the skill menu, however, when I was using the default UI (which screwed around with the custom UI anyways) that I didn't receive when using the original Titan Quest UI. Maybe try changing them? But currently I am playing around with everything and it's working so far.
Your inventory is full *Plays intense game of tetris*
Spoiler for Hiden: