Author Topic: [MOD] CaravanXL for TQ:AE and Ragnarok  (Read 7837 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nargil66

  • Forum Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 416
  • Country: bg
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • King of Spoilers
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: [MOD] CaravanXL for TQ:AE and Ragnarok
« Reply #90 on: 10 June 2018, 14:42:40 »
Understood - but at least for some of us the different color is a feature, not a bug! :)

Yeah, but this is a bug:



See the prefix color? It'doesn't get overrided by the main item color. It was poking my eyes. Sorry, I won't change it back. Green items dont drop too often anyway. Just read the names and you will be alright  ;)

Also - I may be doing something dumb, but once I import a character into the mod I can't access that toon in TqVault anymore. Any advice?

What Medea said. I recommend you to use VaultXL, it shows most of the space.
« Last Edit: 10 June 2018, 14:46:04 by nargil66 »
Link to my gallery (now trimmed and updated):
https://imgur.com/a/IHPQY7R

Offline nargil66

  • Forum Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 416
  • Country: bg
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • King of Spoilers
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: [MOD] CaravanXL for TQ:AE and Ragnarok
« Reply #91 on: 10 June 2018, 15:42:05 »
In my next attempt i hit a brick wall. My oiginal idea was this:



This was supposed to be the new market window. Everything works great, except the  size of the grid - it wouldn't change no matter what I do. It should depend on the values in IngameUI/Market/MarketInventory.dbr, but I can change only its position, altering the grid size values doesn't show ingame.
I think it is hardcoded, or i'm doing something completely wrong. And I don't know anything about coding...
Imagine if the caravan looked like this, with 5 tabs...
Link to my gallery (now trimmed and updated):
https://imgur.com/a/IHPQY7R

Offline koderkrazy

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Country: 00
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: [MOD] CaravanXL for TQ:AE and Ragnarok
« Reply #92 on: 14 June 2018, 14:16:46 »
Well the brick wall is broken  8)
Yes the grid sizes are hard coded to (8*32, 14*32).


Offline nargil66

  • Forum Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 416
  • Country: bg
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • King of Spoilers
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: [MOD] CaravanXL for TQ:AE and Ragnarok
« Reply #93 on: 14 June 2018, 19:05:42 »
Awesome work, koderkrazy! Thanks alot for your help!

If it's hardcoded, it won't be usable on Steam? Only on other versions?
Link to my gallery (now trimmed and updated):
https://imgur.com/a/IHPQY7R

Offline koderkrazy

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Country: 00
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Time Zone: ?
Re: [MOD] CaravanXL for TQ:AE and Ragnarok
« Reply #94 on: 14 June 2018, 22:19:02 »
Awesome work, koderkrazy! Thanks alot for your help!

If it's hardcoded, it won't be usable on Steam? Only on other versions?
The thing is that code does utilize entire marketinventory.dbr to render the market window. Including your modified inventoryYSize and inventoryXSize.
But for item positioning and initial sorting, it uses hard coded size. As soon as character enters main quest it calculates grid dimensions as 8x14 from hard coded size. The market window is fine but items are placed on fixed 8x14 grid.

There is no getting around this without modifying game.dll...  :(

For steam, I would suggest you provide this feature as patch to your mod. And user will have to manually install patch by putting dll in right place.
I mean,
-Provide steam mod without caravan expansion enabled. But have changes and dll with the mod. So it'll get downloaded along with mod.
-Provide instructions where to put dll and where to put updated database.arz and assets (you could create .bat file for this..)

Tags: