Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - koderkrazy

Pages: [1] 2
1
Installation and Tools / [Tool] TQ Anim Bone Renamer
« on: 11 August 2018, 07:21:38 »
I've created a tool that allows you to rename bones in .anm files.
To understand why the tool? read this tutorial https://titanquestfans.net/index.php?topic=578.0

Here is the link for the tool TQ_BoneRenamerV1.7z
https://mega.nz/#F!HehT0brT!fSaecQLacXy-OMjw4NY5VA
To test it I've given a female anm. If you use as it is then hairs won't move. But if you remove '_MOUNT' from bones using the tool then the hairs will start moving again.



2
Other Modifications / [Mod] Big Font
« on: 11 July 2018, 15:53:32 »
This mod increases font sizes without breaking UI.
Existing font sizes are too small for higher resolutions and on big screens.

Intention here is to support higher resolutions on big screens. If you are using smaller resolutions then you may not need this mod.

NPC dialogs (1920x1080 screen resolution):


Other Improvements (1920x1080 screen resolution):
Original
Spoiler for Hiden:

With Mod
Spoiler for Hiden:

[Download]
Link: http://bit.ly/2uaD9Yn
Fle: tq_bigfont.7z
Size: 51 KB
Tested on version 1.57


[Usage]
Spoiler for Hiden:
1) Make sure you have the CustomMaps directory exist in game save location:
    C:\Users\<userName>\Documents\My Games\Titan Quest - Immortal Throne\CustomMaps
    If not then create one.
2) Extract tq_bigfont.7z in CustomMaps. Folder should look like this:
    C:\Users\<userName>\Documents\My Games\Titan Quest - Immortal Throne\CustomMaps\tq_bigfont
3) Run the game.
4) Go to 'Play Custom Quest'.
5) Select any character or create temporary one if none exist. Select any difficulty.
6) In Map section select tq_bigfont - bounceme.map and click start.
7) You'll get warning, saying it could be a bounce mod. Click OK.
8 ) Notice you are on main quest menu.
9) Select your character and difficulty and continue on main quest.


[Note]
1) UI components are not scalable, background images are fixed in size. So there is less flexibility in modifications.
2) Font settings couldn't be changed at all places from mod. Because, fonts settings are hard coded in the code. 
    So there are some limitations to this approach.

3) Other way to change font in the game is:
- To set it in options.txt. The file is in C:\Users\<winUser>\Documents\My Games\Titan Quest - Immortal Throne\Settings
- Change setting systemfont = "Terminal"
- Then pass '-systemfont' as starting parameter to TQ.exe.
You need to find better font to get size increase. I tried 'Terminal' font but it overflows at many places.

3
Other Modifications / [Tool] Combat Logs for Geeks
« on: 25 June 2018, 20:57:07 »
Now it is possible to see combat details.

Code: [Select]
//-----------------------------Retaliation damage
1006/25/18 16:38:27: combat
1006/25/18 16:38:27: [
1006/25/18 16:38:27:     attackerName = Records/XPack/Creatures/PC/MalePC01.dbr
1006/25/18 16:38:27:     attackerID = 25964
1006/25/18 16:38:27:     defenderName = Records\Creature\Monster\Satyr\AM_Peltast_04.dbr
1006/25/18 16:38:27:     defenderID = 66640
1006/25/18 16:38:27:     combatType = Retaliation Attack
1006/25/18 16:38:27:     Total Damage:  Absolute (97.983086), Over Time (0.000000)
4106/25/18 16:38:27: ^y    97.983086 of Fire(6) Damage to Defender 0x10450
1006/25/18 16:38:27:     ^bRacial Bonus Damage:  (0.000000)
4106/25/18 16:38:27:     criticalStrike = 1.000000
1006/25/18 16:38:27:     regionHit = Torso
1006/25/18 16:38:27:
1006/25/18 16:38:27: ]

//------------------------------------One hit with Elemental Reaver
25-06-2018 17:06:03: combat
25-06-2018 17:06:03: [
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     attackerName = Records/XPack/Creatures/PC/MalePC01.dbr
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     attackerID = 228847
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     defenderName = Records\Creature\Monster\Satyr\AM_Soldier_04.dbr
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     defenderID = 255313
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     combatType = Probability Attack
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     PTH Offensive Ability 570.000000
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     PTH Defensive Ability 24.000000
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     PTH 186.850906
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     PTH 186.850906, Rand Seed 0.483332
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     PTH Random Number 90.311066
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     PTH Uber Hit
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     PTH Modifier value 1.000000
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     Total Damage:  Absolute (1395.191895), Over Time (430.014008)
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     protection = 9.000000
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     protectionAbsorption = 5.940000
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     absorption = 0.660000
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     bonus = 0.000000
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     modified protection = 9.000000
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     modified absorption = 0.660000
25-06-2018 17:06:03: ^y    611.577393 of Physical(2) Damage to Defender 0x3e551
25-06-2018 17:06:03: ^y    420.329803 of Pierce(4) Damage to Defender 0x3e551
25-06-2018 17:06:03: ^y    92.110840 of Fire(6) Damage to Defender 0x3e551
25-06-2018 17:06:03: ^y    92.992447 of Cold(5) Damage to Defender 0x3e551
25-06-2018 17:06:03: ^y    101.677521 of Lightning(8) Damage to Defender 0x3e551
25-06-2018 17:06:03: ^y    70.564003 of Life(9) Damage to Defender 0x3e551
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     ^bRacial Bonus Damage:  (0.000000)
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     criticalStrike = 1.000000
25-06-2018 17:06:03:     regionHit = Arms
25-06-2018 17:06:03:
25-06-2018 17:06:03: ]

Logs are about each attack done by enemies, player, and alley NPCs.
These are the logs generated by the game as it is.  Following CE table extracts them to TQ_combat_logs.txt
Spoiler for Hiden:

[Usage]
===========================================
1. Run the game. It is best if you run the game in window mode(press Alt +Enter). So you can see details after each hit.
2. Go to place where there are few enemies. Or you can practice on dummies in Sparta left of the camp.
3. Start Cheat Engine.
4. Attach game process. And load this table.
5. Select 'Enable Logs'. It'll take some to enable first time.
6. Check and open the file D:\TQ_combat_logs.txt in Notepad++ or any log viewer.
7. Switch to the game and do damage. You can refresh Notepad++ to see latest damage.
8. If logs don't reflect in the file immediately then. Disable and enable 'Enable Logs' from cheat engine.
9. If you want to clear log file then disable 'Enable Logs' first. Do not modify log file while the option is on.
10. If you want to change log file location then edit the .ct file in text editor.


[Download]
============================================
http://bit.ly/2MjaYxd
File: TQFunV3.ct
Works with game versions 1.54-1.57



4
Huge spoiler!!

Spoiler for Hiden:
Older version:



New Jogger:




Poor jogger



Rich jogger


6
General Discussion / Photos with ALL the Bosses and heroes
« on: 21 June 2018, 11:49:20 »
Some cool photos with monsters...






7
1. Filter dropped items - Following items could be filtered now :D
      Broken
      White
      Yellow
      Green and MI
      Epic
      Legendary
      Potion
      Relic
      Quest
      Artifact
      Formula
2. Invisible as ghost - you can walk pass enemies without getting detected.
3. Set/freeze time - you can set game to any time. Also, you can keep time running or freeze it.
 
Some of the mods which were there in Defiler:
4. Show Damage - shows all damages instead of just critical hits. Only damage over time, and pet damage is not shown.
    Enable 'Display critical damage' setting in game.
5. Show Pet Damage - shows damage done by pets.
6. Mute Zeus - no speech or text dialog after you kill Typhon.
7. No gold drops - gold will not drop from chests or monsters.
8. Set potion stack limit to 200 - health and energy potions can stack up to 200.





For download and more details see
https://titanquestfans.net/index.php?topic=504.0

8
Other Modifications / [MOD] TQ Fun - Collection of mods
« on: 17 June 2018, 17:29:43 »
All, I've created cheat table(.CT) for following modifications.  It is way better than modifying game files  8)

1. Filter dropped items - Following items could be filtered now :D
      Broken
      White
      Yellow
      Green and MI
      Epic
      Legendary
      Potion
      Relic
      Quest
      Artifact
      Formula
2. Invisible as ghost - you can walk pass enemies without getting detected.
3. Set/freeze time - you can set game to any time. Also, you can keep time running or freeze it.
 
Some of the mods which were there in Defiler:
4. Show Damage - shows all damages instead of just critical hits. Only damage over time, and pet damage is not shown.
    Enable 'Display critical damage' setting in game.
5. Show Pet Damage - shows damage done by pets.
6. Mute Zeus - no speech or text dialog after you kill Typhon.
7. No gold drops - gold will not drop from chests or monsters.
8. Set potion stack limit to 200 - health and energy potions can stack up to 200.
9. Enable Logs - it logs detail combat info to TQ_combat_log.txt


Spoiler for Hiden:


[Download]
============================================
http://bit.ly/2MjaYxd
File: TQFunV3.ct
Works with game versions 1.54, 1.56, 1.57

Cheat Engine 6.8 [13.6mb]
Official site : https://www.cheatengine.org/downloads.php. They ask to install plugin.. So use following MegaNz link
Mega Nz: https://mega.nz/#!3fBgmYiC!oxae0l9QULJAGxfF8O9oz4HCIweLYwBkGP1mfb7JcP8
Note: Some antivirus like MalwareBytes block this as PUP.(potentially unwanted program) or RiskWare. Because Cheat Engine does modifications in memory. You need to add installer as well as installed exe to Exclusions.


[USAGE]
============================================
 - Run the GAME.
 - Run CE 6.7 or greater.
 - Load the game process via CE.
 - Load this Table - TQFunV1 .ct .
 - Use compact UI mode for convenience. see above image
 - Activate scripts by clicking on its box [X].
 - You can set time by double clicking on time. To freeze it check the box[X] in front of the cheat.
 - For filter dropped items, you can choose any number of item types. Also in game use 'x' key to filter them.
 - Go back to the game and have fun.

[Note]
========================================
I am not doing below mods because, either they've already been done here or not feasible.
- infinite player stats e.g. exp, health, energy, gold, skill points etc..
- super flying bodies
- increase chest items
- undo mastery
- set current fountain
- update item stats e.g. bonus on charms
- increase drop chances


Also, let me know if you have any ideas.

9
Other Modifications / [MOD] Glorious Darkness
« on: 10 June 2018, 14:04:01 »
This mod lets you have either eternal night or day in the game.
With eternal night there won't be a day in entire game.
And, in case of eternal day there will be no night. Except for areas where there is always dark e.g. Styx river, caves, area before Hade's palace.

Download:
24-Jun-2018: this has been implemented with better solution in CE table here.
https://titanquestfans.net/index.php?topic=504.0

If you want modified dll then send me PM.

Have fun!

10
Guys,  here is some info about day-night cycle in Titan Quest.
  • There are 24(0-23) game hours in a day.
  • Each day is of 50 minutes real time.
  • So, 1 game hr = 50/24 = ~2 mins
  • Dawn completes at 3AM. So there is full light after 3AM
  • Evening ends at 22hr. So there is complete darkness after 10PM
  • So, there is 10min of night time in 50mins of game play
  • After you start game and you see main menu, day-night cycle starts at that time. It starts at 9AM
  • Day-night cycle continues whether you are playing with any character or are on main menu.

With small change we can have eternal night or permanent day.

As suggested by Faethontas of "The Line of Epic Heros", I've created a small mod named Glorious Darkness
Download and More info here:https://titanquestfans.net/index.php?topic=491.0

11
This is about a simple mod that provides light in dark areas of the game.




Here is the Ampelian cave normally:



And after turning on the Bulb:


Notice the skill in 7th slot. What the mod does is, it adds one unlocked skill, named Bulb, to all mastery. As soon as you select mastery at level 8 you'll get to equip the Bulb skill in one of the slots at the bottom. When you use the skill it creates a light source above character's head, and it starts emitting light over 100 meter radius.

Here is how you select the Bulb:
Spoiler for Hiden:

For download and more details : https://titanquestfans.net/index.php?topic=485.0

12
Other Modifications / [Mod] TQ_Bulb
« on: 09 June 2018, 09:19:44 »
This mod reduces darkness at night or in caves. What it does is, it adds one unlocked skill, named Bulb, to all mastery. As soon as you select mastery at level 8 you'll get to equip the skill in one of the slots at the bottom. When you use the skill it creates a light source above character's head, and it starts emitting light over 100 meter radius.

This is better solution to the problem over stopping day night cycle or freezing time at day.

Here is the Ampelian cave normally:



And after turning on the Bulb:



Here is how you select the Bulb:
Spoiler for Hiden:

Download link: http://bit.ly/2HxDbO5
File: tq_bulb.7z
Size: 24 KB
Tested on versions 1.54 - 1.57

Installation instructions:
Code: [Select]
1) Make sure you have the CustomMaps directory exist in game save location:
    C:\Users\<userName>\Documents\My Games\Titan Quest - Immortal Throne\CustomMaps
    If not then create one.
2) Extract tq_bulb.7z in CustomMaps. It should look like this:
    C:\Users\<userName>\Documents\My Games\Titan Quest - Immortal Throne\CustomMaps\tq_bulb
3) Run the game. And go to 'Play Custom Quest'.
4) Select any character or create temporary one if none exist. Select any difficulty.
5) In Map section select [b]tq_bulb - bounceme.map[/b] And click start.
6) You'll get warning, saying it could be a bounce mod. Select ok.
7) Notice you are on main quest menu. Select your character and difficulty and start.
8 ) Enjoy the game play! :P

Note:
1) This skill will be available only if you have at least one mastery selected.
2) It won't show on mastery tree, but will be available for selection in skill slots below.
3) Effect of light will vanish if you turn on any other aura\trance skill after enabling bulb. Simply turn off and turn on the bulb again.
This is because game shows only one effect on character at a time.
For example, use Crushing Vortex  scroll. Notice, dark blue vortex effect. Then turn on sills like DeathChillAura, or any Trance (Empathy,Convalescence etc) The vortex effect will disappear even though scroll is still in use.


Possible improvements:
Due to limitation mentioned above in point 3) in Note section. I am thinking of creating one glowing pet like Wisp(small white sphere from Storm mastery). So you could summon the pet in darkness.
I don't know how to make a creature permanently glow. Do I need to modify texture or something?

Any pointers/suggestions would be great.





13
Other Modifications / [Mod] Display damage
« on: 07 June 2018, 17:04:55 »
This was one of the TQ Defiler mod. I've created it for version 1.54, 1.56, 1.57.
If you have enabled Show critical hits in the game settings, then it shows all damages inflicted by the character. e.g physical, elemental, etc..
It also shows all damages inflicted upon character by the enemies.
Note: It doesn't show DOT(damage over time) and damage done by allies/pets.

Here 3 bullfrogs taking damage from poison gas bomb:


Download link:
24-Jun-2018: this has been implemented with better solution in CE table here.
https://titanquestfans.net/index.php?topic=504.0

If you want modified dll then send me PM.

14
I debugged Game.GAME::Player::OnCreatureDeath method and managed to find out health and energy of some popular enemies.
The game randomizes health and energy, so numbers vary a little bit every time. Below are the highest numbers that I've got.
This data is from TQ-AE v1.56.

Multiple Health and Energy(separated by '-') are for each change in form of the boss during single fight. Game considers it as death.
Behind the scene Hades and dead Hades are two different enemies with separate stats. Hades have 3 forms normal, then he gets tentacles, and undead one.
Also, Surtr dies 4 times during single battle. First in center, then in right lava pond, then top right and last top left.

Another way to find out hp of all enemies is to use showDamage mod and count your hits and damages. https://titanquestfans.net/index.php?topic=483.0

NameHealthEnergy
Legendary
Typhon148,86830,528
Hades 139,712 - 139,712 - 69,15318,000
Lernean Hydra162,39831,215
Surtr123,689 - 114,335 - 123,974-109,55033,400 - 32,962 - 31,200 - 31,162
Telkin Act155,2274,827
Telkin Act2108,6479,330
Telkin Act3129,90232,880
Minotaur Lord49,5902,634
Talos-Automatoi69,30035,439
Cyclops28,1152,640
Epic
Typhon76,44319,716
Surtr66,462 - 59,475 - 57,200- 62,075 23,700 - 24,100-23,000 - 24,225
Telkin Act130,0263,282
Telkin Act267,5577,330
Telkin Act372,60521,150
Minotaur Lord22,4901,582
Talos-Automatoi34,46320,250
Cyclops12,5581,680
Normal
Typhon24,76710,176
Surtr20,800 - 15,650-17,150 - 19,7509,800 - 10,987-10,007 - 9,107
Hades21,105 - 21,105 - 10,5506,000 - 6,000 - 6,000
Telkin Act18,7891,500
Telkin Act215,9152,555
Telkin Act319,87110,480
Minotaur Lord7,800700
Loki18,77010,000
Cyclops4,188860
Charon14,520 - 19,3608,000 - 8,000



15
I was getting NullPointerException while opening shield .msh files




After fix shield .msh could be opened.


Here is the download link:
https://mega.nz/#!yCRDjaoQ!U_GEfLx1wjwMxTj-uAPDIYGD-JZsFrA5VMR28bXsIpM
File: MeshViewNPEFixed.7z
size: 1.8mb

Use MeshViewFixed.exe

Pages: [1] 2